Privacy Policy

 

Ford Campbell Freedman Ltd (“FCF”) registered under 09477399 (England & Wales) at registered Offices 34 Park Cross Street, Leeds, LS1 2QH.  We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We take your privacy very seriously and it is important to us that you can use and enjoy our website without having to compromise your privacy in any way. FCF is entered in the Information Commissioner’s Register of Data Controllers with registration number ZA116502.

This privacy policy (together with our terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www. http://www.fcf-fordcampbell.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Ford Campbell Freedman Ltd of 34 Park Cross Street, Leeds, LS1 2QH.

We will process and store the following data about you:

Information you give us

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website. http://www.fcf-fordcampbell.co.uk , or by corresponding with us by letter, phone, e-mail or otherwise.

It includes information you provide when you subscribe to our service, search for a service, engage us to provide services, enter a

survey that we might run, and when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your name, position, company, contact details (such as address, e-mail address and phone number), choices and requirements specific to particular requests or services, financial information, personal description.

 If you give us your business card, we consider that you are consenting to us using the details on the card to contact you.

How will we use the information we collect?

  • to respond to your queries and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you with information about other services that we offer;
  • to tell you about new developments or opportunities that we feel would be of genuine interest to your business;
  • if you register for one of our business-focused events, to share your name, company name and professional title with other people that are attending the same event;
  • where you have provided us with your contact details, to provide you with information about services that we feel may interest you. This may be by post, telephone or electronic means (e-mail). If you opt out of marketing communication, your visit to and use of the website will not be affected, nor will your use of any of our services;
  • provide aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help FCF develop their Website and service;
  • recruitment and selection purposes.

If you choose not to provide personal information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with the information and/or services you have requested or otherwise fulfil the purpose(s) for which we have asked for the personal information. Aside from this, your visit to the website will remain unaffected.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our websites or applications, we will automatically collect the following information:

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), through and from our website (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

We will only collect, use and otherwise handle your personal information when:

We have your consent for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and it is necessary for our legitimate interests in connection with providing a service to you, in particular we may collect information when:

  • you complete our on-line forms
  • you complete any “contact us” forms
  • responding to your queries;
  • providing services and/or information to you
  • preventing and detecting fraud and other criminal offences;
  • ensuring network and information security.

The information collected may include:

  • name and job title
  • date of birth
  • contact information including e-mail address
  • national insurance number
  • occupation and company details
  • unique tax reference
  • other information relevant to your enquiry

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our services which may be of interest to you.  If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any point as set out below.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  To opt out please email: Leeds@fcf-fordcampbell.co.uk

 Information we receive from other sources

We read business magazines and online articles and take great interest in research and development within our industry. From time to time we add contact information found during these activities to our databases for marketing purposes.

If you have not approached us or given us your business card, our first email will ask for your consent and if we do not receive your express consent, you will be removed from our database. If you do reply giving consent for us to send very occasional relevant emails, you can later unsubscribe at any time, by replying to the named sender of the email or by emailing Leeds@fcf-fordcampbell.co.uk.

Information that we might have access to

As a provider of accountancy and taxation services, we might have access to your personal data relating to your business when undertaking our work for you.

Our employees are trained to high data security standards and are bound by confidentiality agreements. Our clients have been trusting us for many years to maintain total data confidentiality.We could also have access to the following information if you purchase these services from us:

Company Secretarial Any personal data relating to filings for company directors, shareholders or members of limited liability partnerships (‘LLPs’)
Personal tax compliance Personal data relating to the submission of self-assessment tax returns for individuals, partnerships or LLPs
Corporate tax compliance Personal data relating to the submission of the company’s corporation tax return and computations.
Business services Detailed information regarding the business
Audit Detailed information regarding the company’s transactions for the period under review and other information required to enable us to prepare the year end accounts

 Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

 Telephone Calls

We reserve the right to monitor and or record telephone calls subject to and in accordance with law. All recordings belong to us and any records so kept shall be conclusive proof of instructions given or alleged to have been given in the event of a dispute. Any information or any such recordings are subject to disclosure under the Data Protection Act.

Sharing with other selected third parties

We may share your personal information with selected third parties including:

  • business partners for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;
  • credit reference agencies for the purpose of complying with Money Laundering Regulations and ensuring due diligence has been conducted;
  • HMRC for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of our services and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations, regulators and law enforcement agencies for the purposes of preventing and detecting fraud, other criminal offence, credit risk reduction and/or to ensure network and information security.

Third parties may process information on our behalf, such as our IT service providers, and will have incidental access to your information. However, they will be obliged to act only on our instructions and to keep your information secure. Independent suppliers, such as VAT specialists or payroll providers who may handle your information as our client in the course of accountancy and tax services are required to respect and preserve as confidential your personal information. If you are a client of the firm, please see your client care letter and terms of business for further details of third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers located onsite. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. All business issued mobile phones used to access work emails are password protected and all business laptops have restricted passwords access in addition to a secure VPN connection when connecting to the network.

How long do we store personal information?

It is our policy to retain your personal information for the length of time required for the specific purpose or purposes for which it was collected. Where you have required our services, this will usually be 7 years from the date we last provided any products or services to you. Where you are an employee, worker or contractor, this will be 7 years from your leaving date.

Where you have submitted a CV to us but have not been employed or engaged by us, we will keep this for 6 months from the date you submitted the CV. However, on occasion we may be obliged to store some data for a longer time, for example, where a longer time period is required by applicable laws. In this case, we will ensure that your personal data will continue to be treated in accordance with this privacy policy. For more information on how long cookies are stored, please refer to or cookie policy.

Access to your information and inaccuracies

You have a right to request a copy of the information which we hold about you. To obtain a copy of this information, please write to us at the following address:

Data Protection Officer, Ford Campbell Freedman Ltd, 34 Park Cross Street, Leeds, LS1 2QH

We are committed to ensuring that the information which we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.

This page was last updated on 9 May 2018.